Monday, October 30, 2006

Ain't No Sunshine

Well there just isn't. I am at work right now, re-reading all the old postings on this here blog, and how my life has done a 180. The excitement and happiness that I almost drowned in this summer are gone, replacing them ... nothing. I have a job, with people I like, but I NEED TO USE MY BRAIN! I am starting to feel a little on the ... well ... useless side. So much for excitement being balanced by calm. All the excitement this summer is being balanced right now ... by total boredom. ARGH!


Thursday, October 26, 2006

It's in the stars.

So I was bored at my mind numbing job the other day and I was reading my horoscope. Now I do think that there is a grain of truth to these things. I am not saying I live my life by them, but I am a TOTAL capricorn. But this time, holy shitballs, this thing was totally true! So here it is. Enjoy.

Your ability to go with the flow of change might be strained now as you realize how many things are actually beyond your control. If you are secure enough in your own world, you'll be able to let go of certain responsibilities. On the other hand, you can react with an iron fist as you try to keep your life from falling apart at the seams. Try not to stress as things will begin to settle back down in a couple of days.

Falling apart at the seams? HA! I don't have any seams left. So I guess it isn't that true afterall.


Wednesday, October 25, 2006

What's in a name?

Well, there is quite a bit in a name, but in a blog name? Not a while lot, except a little false advertising. I am no longer in NY. I don't think I will be in NY anytime soon. Probably for at least a couple years, so I have reverted to my cyncical, angry self. And MEH kinda sums it all up for me.

How do I feel? Meh. What am I doing? Meh. What am I thining? Meh.

See it works out perfectly!

Funny how I was less angry and cynical in NY. And most people think of NY as the birthplace of angry and cynical.


Tuesday, October 17, 2006

What a Wonderful Life

Ok, since my life is boring as shit, I have nothing to write. NOTHING!!

I am going to start work at the hotel again. This time as a bellman -er bellperson. My father has been fighting with me to go and work a real job in a hotel, but I think that if I am going to be working in a field other than PR I am not going to get a cushy job that is going to pay well so I don't leave. I am going to go to a job that doesn' t pay well, and I will be more than willing to leave when the need arises, should the need arise. Which it may not. But this was possibly the funnest job I ever had! I love the people, most of them, I know the hotel, and well it is just fun. So let the good times roll!!

And if one more person tells me to take a gov't job I am going to fucking scream. I would rather shoot myself in the head than take a job with the gov't. It is as simple as that.

That is all for now.

Peace out hommies!


Tuesday, October 10, 2006

Best Thanksgiving Ever!

I come from a very small family. Me, mom and dad. Holidays are essentially spent watching tv, eating, drinking and sleeping. Other than that, all holidays basically look the same.

This thanksgiving was no different. We ate, we drank, we slept, we watched tv. Nothing spectacular. But for some reason, this one was really fun.

Could this be b/c I got hammered and played Yahtzee and cards with my parents? (Both of whom are big fat cheaters!) I think so.

So, anyways, I just wanted to let you all know that the bright spot of my October thus far, has been my thanksgiving. It really did rock.


Friday, October 06, 2006

Seriously, WTF!?

My life is lame. LAME! I do nothing. The highlight of my week thus far was a bad rom-com with Lis.

Seriously, WTF!. I was reading posts from a little while ago and my life was fascinating. Even if I do say so myself. Everyday was an adventure. Everyday was a new experience. And now, the highlight of my day is catching up with 90210.

I love that I have been able to hang with my friends, b/c I am a co-dependent loser. But I need to live a life again. And don't get me wrong. I have been applying for jobs, just in case. But no one is calling me back. I AM EMPLOYABLE!

Sure I am picky. I don't want to work for the gov't b/c I think that would be horribly boring. And I don't want to get stuck working for a corporation, b/c again I think that would be boring. I want the flavor that is agency life. I want to do a lot of shit for a lot of clients. I don't want to write newsletters or edit annual reports.

Ok, so enough of that. It is thanksgiving weekend. What am I thankful for? I am thankful that I am not dead.


Oh, yeah. Read this stat today, and again, seriously, WTF!??

Yale and Harvard researchers found that 30-year-old white, college-educated single women had only a 20 per cent chance of finding husbands. At age 40, the probability fell to 2.6 per cent -- they were "more likely to be killed by a terrorist".